Childhood

A Memory of Brentford.

I lived in Hamilton Road from 1940 until approx 1958. (my name then was Mortlock) I went to Ealing Road School and then Brentford Secondary Modern. I remember the air raid shelter at the top of Hamilton Road and hearing the sirens and seeing bomb sites etc.

The High Street was full of old fashioned shops, a bakers and a shop where we exchanged accumulators for the radio. Goddards the furniture shop and many others. I remember the gas works and the Fire Station at the top of Ferry Lane.

As children we all played in the street with seasonal toys, whip and tops, marbles, skipping etc. My friend was Wendy Biggs and others were David Martin, Georgina Keeping, Sandra Payne, Jean Jarvis and some I forget the names of.

In the summer holidays we went to Boston Manor Park with a bottle of water and some jam sandwiches, staying all day until our stomachs told us it was time for tea.

When I left school I worked at Varley FMC in Ferry Lane, and I was friendly with Judy Clements, of Clements Knowling who owned the tug boats. Her father used to let us ride on the tugs on the Thames.

There was a cinema at the Half Acre I remember, and we had swimming lessons in the Baths in Clifden Road. I spent a lot of happy hours in the library.

As a family, we would go to Kew Gardens or Richmond on a Sunday. And to the Chiswick Empire and one at Kew.

It was a happy childhood, but Brentford is not the same now, like many small towns, it seems to have lost its soul.

#228628

Comments & Feedback

Hi Brenda we were in contact before ,I remember Wendy Biggs David And Maynard Martin Christobell Beazley ,The Wards used to run the Post Office and Doctor Meyerhoff was our Doctor I ne Geoff Coyle very well and also the Digby's georgina an Colin Keeping The Paynes I remember them losing their baby.I knew t jJudy Clements she wa in my class at secondary modern There are so many others I remember .My Aunt Betty Mancey used to work at the swimming bath With theStephens .
Shortly after leaving school ai joined the Boys Regiment Royal Artillery in Hereford the to Rhyl in North Wales then Germany ,Korea and Malaya .After leaving the Army I met my first wife at the castle ballroom at Richmond we married in 1962 and had 5 children 4 girls and a boy she died in 1994 we lived in Putney moved to Holloway road ,Bletchley and then came out to Australia Ibelieve Maynard Martin Married a relatoin of Symons the Bakers in the high street David Marshall 46 Hamilton Road
I know this is a old post I was born 10 Hamilton Road I remember most of the above you mentioned the Paynes losing there baby they were my mum and dad the baby was my sister she died age 5 years my mum was carrying me when she lost Sheila. I remember Betty Mancey I think she was a tall lady and she worked at the swimming baths .