Living In Brentford In The 50's & 60's.

A Memory of Brentford.

Hi my name is Barbara Ottewill (Nee Hutchinson). I have just had a very enjoyable walk down memory lane by reading articles about growing up in Brentford, written by Alf Winkworth, Eunice Burridge and Pat Gardiner (to name a few), friends that I knew in my childhood years when I lived at 3 Bedford Road, Brentford. All the people and places came back as if it were only yesterday. Does anyone remember "Bentley's", the bakery on the corner of Pottery and Cressage Roads. They made the best jam donuts. I also remember as kids, for some reason we used to refer to the Queens Hall Cinema as the Bug Hutch? So much fun was had playing in the street, and Carville Hall park, and we always felt safe.
My husband (Charlie Ottewill, who was born in George Road, Brentford) and I had the chance to visit Brentford in 2007 after being away 40 years (we now live in Melbourne, Australia) and were surprised how so many things had changed.
I would like to say a big thankyou to everyone for bringing back these precious memories and would be very happy to hear from anyone who would like to contact us via email address:

#239810

just saw someone on this site was looking for you
Hi Brenda can you please give me a bit more detail as to whom this person
was.
Hi Barbara I can remember standing outside your house ,with other neighbours,waiting for you to appear in your beautiful wedding dress. I lived next door at no 5. My mum Mary, now 87, has very fond memories of you and your family.