Childhood Holidays

A Memory of Brightlingsea.

I spent summer holidays at Jacobs several years in the 50s with my parents, Don and Clarice Harrison and sister Margery. We stayed with miss Holmes and her daughter Celia who was a gifted dancer who later gained a place at the Rambert dance school. Jacobs was a fascinating place for me as a 5 year old. There was a secret door to a cupboard full of puppets, and a harp In the king post room. We played with Celia's friends, the Went children. Mr Went was a local photographer. We feasted on figs from the tree In The garden, talked to Mr Lewis , an elderly gentleman of charm, a frequent visitor at Jacobs.