Bristol, Christmas Steps Chippy And Madame Virtue 1960's

A Memory of Bristol.

The family that ran this shop in the early 1960's were the Stefano family. I was at school with Peter Stefano who later took a pizza franchise in Baldwin Street. In the mid 60's I and friends bought 2nd hand demob suits from Madame Virtue (theatrical costumiers) around the corner in Park Row, which we wore with collarless shirts and two tone shoes. Other shops on Christmas steps which we frequented were the antique/bric a brac shop where my love of antiques took shape, the joke shop where you could buy stink bombs and fake poo and the philately store where I sold old stamps given to me by my grandfather. So full of ancient smells, textures, atmosphere and memories. Tony H