Childrens Convalescent Home

A Memory of Broadstairs.

I was in a children's convalescent home in Broadstairs in (I think) 1961. I was sent on a train from Westminster Children's Hospital and spent some time there. I don't know the name of the place and didn't like it, I was ill whilst there. Would love to share experiences and chat with others. I was aged six at the time and had been in hospital for almost a year. I remember it had a large garden, and a very big dormatory we slept in. I spent most of my time there in bed I think.

#231042

Comments & Feedback

I was at the in Broadstairs convalescent home for 3 weeks in 1964.I was 8 at the time. It was a very difficult experience for me. The home was called Lanthine I believe. I was searching online to find out more about it. The dormitories seemed large, although the beds were fairly small. The staff nurses in charge were Sister Carr and Sister Woodrove. My sister was there with me at the same time. She was 6. I would like to chat with you.
My brother Martin (Carr) was at St Mary's children's home in the early to mid 60's. Not sure how long you were there, but I suppose it's a bit of a long shot for you to have known him?
I was in a converses ant home in broadstairs. I've been trying to find it & have search for that date. There were many convalesant homes around the area. st Mays closed in 1959. There was a care home run by the metropolitan. http://www.childrenscottagehomes.org.uk/convalescent_homes_in_south_east_england.html
It's like looking for a needle in a hay stack! I would be interested in chatting about memories. I was there when I was 6 after having heart surgery at st bartholemews hospital London. I have a few memories of the convalesant Home. Also being put on the train with another children & a nurse who was dressed like a matron. The child I was with said I needed to say I was 7 when I got to the home. Your know why if you were that child. Be good to chat ....
I am not sure if this was the place I was sent to as I didn't know the name of the place. I think it was sometime in 1963 when I was about 3-4 years old and stayed a few weeks. I wasn't ill and my parents visited me once a week and every week I'd ask if I was going home. The reply was always "sorry, not this week". As far as I know, I was treated well there, but I visited Broadstairs as an adult and as I got close I got an overwhelming feeling of abandonment and the urge to turn around and go home. Having got so far, I spent the day in the town, but was relieved to go home at the end of the day. I was glad to come across these comments from other people who also seem to have as vague recollections as I do.
I was 7 yrs old and was sent to broadstairs convalescent home after a long illness , my memories are so clear , the place was very daunting . I remember the school teacher.s shoe laces ( of all things) they were tied up with string. At night in the dorm if you played around , they took away your pillow, after every meal you had to line up for a tablespoon of ( metatone) I now know what it was , we all had the same spoon ……I was very unhappy, had weekly visits from my parents . It had a lasting effect on me , I have never been able to pluck up the courage to ever go back to braodstairs