Port Regis School For Delicate Girls

A Memory of Broadstairs.

My name was Beverley Anne Davies and I went to Port Regis for about 18 months in 1952. We lived in East Ham E6 and I had asthma. I remember the nuns were strict and at times cruel. I have a memory of one very young girl being sick and the Sister shaking her. I was in a play whilst there, my memory is hazy except I was dressed in a satin dress as an angel. The nuns names I remember are Sr Mary Bonaventure and Sr Raphael Mary. On my arrival I was sent to a lady in a sewing room who was quite kind and was measuring me. I had left my family waiting in a large room by a large fireplace who had agreed to wait for me. On my return they had disappeared and were told it would be 'better' for me not to have to say goodbye. Despite this cruel practice I did recover quite well and settled in. I also have a photograph which I will look for of a processsion ~ I think holding a crown on a cushion. Once my parents had a house where the air was better, I was able to leave and join my family once more. I'd be interested to hear more stories of girls' stays there. Sadly I don't remember names of any other inmates.

#240315

Comments & Feedback

and sister mary magdalene, who was in the dormitory with us very small lady, and the kitchen nun with small glasses and small in stature, used to volunteer to dry the dishers to get out of laying on the bed for one hour