Pub Name

A Memory of Brockenhurst.

Is anyone able to tell me the name of what I presume is a Pub in the photo (just after the thatched cottage) - I am researching my family history and find all my ancestors come from Brockenhurst and the surrounding areas. I would be grateful if anyone was able to enlighten me about this pub name.

#220607

Comments & Feedback

Don't know if you managed to find the name of the pub in the photo. It is the "Forester's Arms". It is still there and is still called by the same name. It was, for many years, run by the "Teague" family. The house in the foreground with the adjoining shop is "New Forest Villa" and the shop was the local butchers managed by my grandfather who later purchased the business and the house and ran it under the name of the previous owner "A J Gosling". My father also worked in the shop and I spent some years delivering meat to the customers on Saturday mornings for which I received five shillings. My name is Geoff Parker and I now live at Lee on the Solent but have memories of a happy childhood in the beautiful village of Brockenhurst.
Thank you for your interesting reply...I actually managed to go to Brockenhurst but was a little disappointed as it was not the layout and peaceful place I imagined!!!...we had difficulty in finding a parking spot, but did eventually...but I am glad I went and saw another piece of the jigsaw of my family history!...I am pleased you had such a happy childhood there, I found some of my family had lived on the Green and they were Thatchers by trade!...Thank you for your reply to my enquiry. Regards from Sharon Hirst