Martins Hill

A Memory of Bromley.

I remember sitting on this exact bench at the top of Martins Hill in the park in the 1980's, and the view was very similar. I grew up in Shortlands, Hillside Road, and spent most of my childhood in this park. We played cricket in the summer or got cardboard boxes to slide down the hill on the parched grass, then in the winter we got our sledges out to slide down the same hill in the snow. I was very adept at skiing in wellies! When I was 13 I worked in the cafe in the pavillion building and when I was 16 I met my future husband in the park when he was walking his dog. Even as a young child I always enjoyed this view, and although Bromley is a town, I was convinced I grew up in the countryside!