Westmoreland Road Shops

A Memory of Bromley.

I remember the greengrocers, it was called Cunninghams I think. There was always a smell of cooking beetroot coming from the back of the shop. Then there was Wayletts who had a brilliant sweet counter and a very small supermarket called Reekies who later bought larger premises in the newer shops across the road possibly where the off licence is now. The chemist at the end of the parade was Hamer and Crumpler but I can't remember the shop next to it on the right.
I thought I had seen red squirrels as a child so perhaps it was in those woods nearby.
Does anyone remember Millets being in London Road originally on the right before you reached the Astor cinema? I have visions of a very amusing shop front with models in strange positions wearing very ill fitting wigs and clothes!

#306352

Comments & Feedback

Does anyone remember the name of the other sweetshop, as well as wayletts, there was another just over the other side of the road which also sold birthday cards and stationery
Yes I remember it, it was called Barnfield and my Dad was the manager there from 1965 when it opened, for 10 years