The Grange

A Memory of Brompton-on-Swale.

The Grange always brings back memories of our life growing up in the village. We are the Blackburn family and we lived at 11 Curtis Drive. We used to play in the field at the front of the big house as we called it but if 'madame la la" as we knew her caught us we got into big trouble. Many memories of the village and the people there. Coming up in the new year and always stop in the village to look around and to have a drink in the King Willie or the Sun Inn, sometimes go up to the Farmers Arms. Lovely days.

#234451

Comments & Feedback

There are two large houses in Brompton-on-Swale known as The Grange. One is The Grange on Grange Road and the other is the Brompton Grange on River Lane. The Grange on Grange Road looks onto a field that is at the back of Curtis Drive so likely that Lorna is referring to that one. The field is still known as Lamb's field to some. My Nan (Audrey Lamb) lived in The Grange until she got married and her parents were there until my Dad was a toddler. So until early to mid 1950s. I wonder whether my great-Nan was Madame La La or whether it was someone who came after?! I'd love to know. And I would love to know who lives in The Grange now. My sister now lives at Curtis Drive, so she can see the house from hers.
"Madam la la" was Mrs La Terriere.