Happy Days

A Memory of Buckhurst Hill.

Further to the memories of Buckhurst Hill. My father became the local chimney sweep upon leaving the RAF after the war. The family moved there after being bombed out from London. I and my two sisters were born in the house in Queens Road. We were christened at and attended the school at St. Johns; two of us were even married in the church, myself to a local man. My elder brother although not born locally went to Princes Road School. We all have fond memories of the area, being able to roam through the forest, go to the pond in Knighton Woods and even to the playing fields with no worries for our safety. We went to Sunday School and Sunshine Corner at the little chapel in Princes Road. There was everything you could possibly want from the shops in Queens Road they were so diverse. But after a recent visit we were disappointed to see what it has become. All the character has gone and even our old house is no longer as we remembered it. I am so glad we have our memories of when Buckhurst Hill was at its best. Wendy Challis (nee Leftwich).

#242731

Comments & Feedback

Hello Wendy...I remember you from St. John's school which I attended from 1948-1954. I then went to The Brook school. I am still in touch with a lot of school friends from St. John's as we have lived in Buckhurst Hill/Loughton/Woodford area all our lives. I lived in Roding Lane (next door to Fewell's the coal merchant) their grandson Colin is my cousin. When I was 10 we moved to a new house in Forest Edge which had a huge garden backing onto the railway, Mum and Dad were very keen gardeners and had once had an allotment in lower Queens Road.
Maureen (nee Peacock)
Hello Maureen, It was good to hear from you. I must be honest and say you do not come immediately to mind. Would we have been in the same classes. My last teacher was Mrs Catling. I went on to St. Barnabas in Woodford. Although we moved away when we married my parents still lived there till Dad retired. I am still in contact with Rosalind Collar, who now lives in America and of course my cousin Celia. We did meet up with Susan Belchamber and Rosemary Parks a few years ago do those names ring a bell. I now live in Leigh-on- Sea and have done for many years. My family live locally too. Regards Wendy ( Leftwich)
I don,t remember you, I think you are perhaps a little older than me. However I vividly remember Sunshine Corner, do you remember the song
'Sunshine corner, oh it's very fine
It's for children 1 to 99
All are welcome
All the seats are free
come to Sunshsine Corner
It's the place to be!

My sister Tina Rasmussen went to The Brook, she was quite notorious as always in trouble of some sort!
Hi Wendy my mum and her sister - Angela and Edith Boyd - were friends with your sister Andrea I think. They lived in Kings Avenue. All the best, Jacqui

I lived in Buckhurst Hill at Chestnut Avenue from 1947 to 1972 , was at Princes Road School 1952-1958 and then Brook School Loughton left in 1962
I do remember at junior school we had to go to Lower Queens Road for school dinners at the British Restaurant ( never knew to some time late this was left over from the war ).