Grandad Dudley

A Memory of Budby.

My Grandma and Grandad lived in a tied cottage in Budby, and I spent many happy times there when I was a little girl. Grandad Dudley was a cabinet maker at Thoresby Hall, and I was given a lovely little music chair by Lord Manvers, but I`m afraid I no longer have it. My Auntie Vera, who also lived in one of the tied cottages, was given some paintings by Lady Manvers, but they were just given to look after, as when Auntie died, the pictures went back to the estate. I was christened at Budby Church, and one of my lovely memories was fetching the milk in churns from the farm in the village. Happy days.

#224671

Comments & Feedback

Vera Dudley was my babysitter. We lived round the corner in Sherwood House. My mum takes great delight in telling me of the time Lady Manvers, your Aunt Vera and my mum were having tea in your Aunts front room and I walked in stark naked aged about 4. Lady Manvers remarked 'Ooh it's a long time since I saw one of those!' And everyone burst into fits of laughter.
I have fond memories of mrs Dudley, she was a very kind lady.
Richard Starbrook.