The Bakery Stores Post Office

A Memory of Burrowbridge.

I was born in 1943, I don't remember much until school years at Burrowbridge Primary, head teacher was Mr Brazier. My father used to be 'Jack of all trades', he used to recharge the old accumulaters, run the bakery, he used to make pop, Mother ran the shop and Gran used to run the post office and telephone exchange. Me and my brothers used to bake bread, make cakes and do deliveries, and my sister helped Mum.

#228082

Comments & Feedback

Hi Terry, I have just seen your memories about Burrowbridge. You said your father used to run the bakery, was that the bakery that is now Maisy's bakery or at the house near the traffic lights that is called 'the old bakery'? I wondered whether you could remember a baker who might have worked at the bakery with the surname of Stacey?