Church Where Grandparents Married

A Memory of Burton-in-Kendal.

My grandparents, William Delaney and Phoebe Heighton were married here. The Delaney family lived in Burton for several generations. I believe Phoebe worked for the Misses Wilson prior to her marriage. They moved to Australia a few years after their marriage.  I visited from Australia in 1980s and was delighted to find charming little church intact and loved.

#218657

phoebe was my grandfather tom heighton,s sister
Hi Sam, I would love to hear from you more about your side of the family. I came to UK years ago and met some of the family including Arthur Heighton. My father's name was also Arthur. My email now is meryllwod@gmail.com.
I recently discovered the grave of my great,great,great grandfather and grandmother Richard and Jane Lancaster, plus the graves of other ancestors close by. The graves are in the photo shown as they are right by the churchyard entrance just to the left as you enter. My name is also Richard Lancaster and if anyone has any information on any Lancasters in the history of Burton in Kendal I would be very interested in it. Lancaster.r@icloud.com