Early Memories

A Memory of Burton upon Trent.

I remember the swan, we lived in Burton from 1953-1957 then moved to Hampshire. I remember the gardens at Stapenhill, crossing the bridge into town, the steam trains and level crossings in the middle of town, the river and the bath house near the bridge. I also recall the whole town waiting on the bridge to see the queen go by en route to Repton School. We lived on Scapcliffe Road near the top of the hill and the water tower. I would wander off to the fields and farm alongside the water tower, aged three... to visit the cows.There was a post box, near where we lived, across the road and I would take a stool to stand on, to post the mail. My dad was a lecturer at the college and I used to go into work with him, on Saturday mornings, on his bike. He made a saddle for me to sit on his racing bike. When the queen vistited Burton I remember being on the bridge with my dad and his students.My youngest brother was born in Burton and was known as a "marmite" baby. I still remember the smell of hops brewing in town. One of my earliest memories is of sitting in the swan and I recall there was water in the base. Seeing this picture has helped me realise what the swan was. Up to now I had always thought the swan was something I had recalled from a fairground ride!