A Memory of Cadnam.

I stayed at Twin Oaks one night in October 2008. I arrived very late after escaping from some motorway works madness, but my hostess was very welcoming and supportive. She explained that the twin oak at the front of the building is much admired, especially by the Francis Frith company photographer when this photo was taken. I was visiting because my g g g grandfather was living in Cadnam in 1841. James Peckham, son of Moses, was born at Sherfield English nearby, and he and his family lived in the area for decades. His daughter, Sarah, married a Henry Humby and they lived in Bartley. I was told that there are still Humby's living in the area, but time did not allow me to follow up on that lead. The Sir John Barleycorn situated opposite Twin Oaks, is a fine building with attractive premises and fine fare on offer. It is well used by the locals. I visited The White Hart Inn whose original building is still distinguishable beneath the painting of the newer extension. The present landlord was welcoming and showed me the displayed photos of the original thatched building that my ancestors would surely have frequented. Down a lane and I was into the forest with wandering pigs and horses. This is a wonderful area, and Twin Oaks is a great base for a visit. I hope to visit again, when the powers that be have finished 'adjusting' the motorway on dark autumn nights, and I may arrive on time!