Caerau Square

A Memory of Caerau.

Looking at this photo of the Square at Caerau brings back some happy memories of when the steam train would pass over the bridge in all its glory with the steam coming out of its funnel. The big billboard before the bridge was the only form of advertising in those days. The police station is still used today. Sadly the church in the picture is now empty and in need of repair. Just out of the picture on the right was the Coliseum cinema and every Saturday morning we would go to the matinee show and at the end of watching Batman and Robin we would all leave running up the road with our coats around our neck, just like Batman's cape. The village changed when the railway stopped and the bridge was pulled down that meant big heavy goods lorries could now drive through Caerau and our peace ended with much more noise.