Fighting Fieldings

A Memory of Caergwrle.

Anybody from Hope / Caergwle, got any photos, handbills, posters, paper cuttings etc..on the boxing brothers the Fighting Fieldings? Obviously I would pay for them, as I'm researching for doing a book on boxers from North Wales. I know Bobby was the the one who fought two world champions; Jackie Brown and Benny Lynch. Look forward to any replies.

#240303

my father was John Alfred Fielding who boxed as Jack Fielding.
The Fighting Fieldings were George, Joe, Bob (not Bobby!), Jack, Syd and Albert (Abby). If you send me an email, I'll send you some photos
Hi John,
I have just come across your message. My name is Gill Pearson (Nee Fielding) and my father was Albert Fielding, the youngest of the Fighting Fieldings. Dad sadly passed away 20 years ago when he was just 75. I have a large poster from 1949 which is advertising a boxing event at Anglesey Sports Stadium. Albert Fileding is topping the bill. I've never really known what to do with it and would love to donate it to you if you want it. If you provide me with your address I will send it to you.
Regards
Gill Pearson
Gill
Was your mum called lily? If so, I used to visit uncle Abby and auntie Lily when I was a boy (a long time ago!). I have photos of all the Fighting Fieldings including your father in shorts and a boxing stance! I keep meaning to put them on wikipedia! I'll get around to it one day! Do you have any other photos or posters?
Hi David, It's a long time since you posted, so I hope you're still safe and well, especially in these strange times. I'm also a boxing historian and am desperately searching for a photo of George Fielding. I'd also appreciate one of Bob and anything which might show one of George and/or Bob with any of the others! Here's hoping you see this!
Hello,
I haven't looked for a while and didnt get notified of this message as I changed emails.
I have a photo of my uncle George in fighting stance. I also have several of uncle Bob including one of him and my father (Jack) in fighting stance standing either side of my grand father (William).

I used to visit uncle Bob when I was a boy and loved to hear his tales of his life.

The brothers were all physically "tough as nails" yet out of the ring they were the nicest, gentle and kind people you could meet. Uncle Joe would give yiu his last penny.

Syd was a para in ww2 Bob trained yorkies and became locally famous for visiting schools with them to teach road safety.