Caerhowel Hall

A Memory of Caerhowel Hall.

I grew up in Caerhowel Hall, Montgomery. My parents lived at Caerhowel Hall from the 1950s until my mother died in 1999. I have lots of lovely memories of the great parties we had.
My father researched the history of the house and I learnt that after we sold the house in 1999 that subsequent owners claimed that it was connected to the Earls of Shrewsbury which was wrong. My family donated lots of historical records, deeds, legal documents and maps relating to Caerhowel Hall to the Powis Archive and Montgomery Museum including photographs taken in 1901.