Caersws Maes Mawr Hall 1950, Please Help

A Memory of Caersws.

I'm looking for any information on Maes Mawr Hall around 1950; I believe Norman Edwards lived there with Lucy Collins and they had a son called Keith. If anyone has any info I would be grateful.

#242444

Comments & Feedback

My parents were friends with Norman and Lucy in the 1950's. My father recently passed away and I discovered some old photographs of myself and my parents in the grounds of Maesnawr Hall and I think Norman is n one of the pictures. I was curious as to whether Norman and Lucy owned the hall or were employed there, would you know?
No im sorry i dont i never met my grandfather Norman, my mother and her brother Stan where brought up in Conwy by there mother Celia who was married to Norman they never devorced but Celia would not move out of Conwy to be with Norman, i later discovered Norman had a child with Lucy, Keith he would be my mums half brother but they sadly never met and the communication i had with keith has stopped maybe a shock for him to hear?, sorry i can be of any help. Louise