Caister On Sea, Pleasure Flights Over Great Yarmouth c.1955

A Memory of Caister-on-Sea.

I am almost certain this is the plane that I had my first flight in. It was during a family holiday and I was around 6 years old at the time. I still remember the experience vividly! My elder brother and uncle were squashed into the back seat which resembled a small bench seat. My father sat next to the pilot and I sat on my father's knee ! There was a leather strap for me to hang onto (similar to an old car restraint)to my right. Even then when I saw the pilot get in I thought to myself 'Battle of Britain" He was around 4'9'' tall with ginger to dark brown wavy hair with the most amazing 'handle-bar moustache! We took off on the grass runway and no sooner were we airborne and climbing vertical the pilot performed a loop the loop!
We then went out over the sea over Yarmouth and he did a quick 'wing over' on looking out of my right window the sea and horizon were set at 90 degrees. Then my father whispered to me 'machine gun' the people on the beach, with that the pilot screamed over the people sunbathing no more fifty feet off the deck. I swear there were people throwing themselves to the ground ! He finished by diving for a windmill which was located on the roof of the Pier pulling out of the dive at the last moment. We landed safely, my Uncle in the rear couldn't straighten up.He always said his back was never the same after the loop the loop! All me and my brother could say was 'Again, lets go again ! I think we had been up 20 minutes and it had cost 10 pounds (a fortune then) but by God we had got our monies worth! An experience I have never forgotten. Someone somewhere must know who the pilot was ? he was the most incredible flyer !
He had to be ex RAF. The only place you learn to fly like that is in dog fights ! Could you image "elf + safety' these days ! If anyone has any info on him I would love to hear from them.

i was born at Gateburton Hall 17th December 1941, my mother was evacuated from Hull to have me.