A Grand Hotel Was The Palace

A Memory of Callander.

I was a pupil at McLaren high from 1945 to 1955 and I have found memories of those years. The photo of the Hydropathic reminds me of my childhood spending many hours playing hide and seek in what was the known as the Palace Hotel now abandoned. The closure was brought about by the war when many troops were stationed there. Sadly it remained closed after the war as little money was available. Before the war my father was a chauffer at the hotel and my uncle the head waiter. I now live in Australia and feel sad every time I have visited and little trace of its original glory remains. Callander has not changed greatly apart from a few new houses and the new McLaren high.l

#308670

Comments & Feedback

Hi Ralph. I read your memories of Callander and of the Palace Hotel. Are you still interested in the Hotel in particular as I have quite a lot of information and photographs etc. Just let me know. Alex Stewart.