Old Calmore

A Memory of Calmore.

We came to live in Calmore in 1945 at 304 Calmore Road. We used to have the milk delivered by horse and cart. My mother would go out with her tin jug and I would follow her and get up on the cart and he would turn round and we would go down Webbs Lane to the farm 'where the pub is' and I would get off and walk down the other lane where the hillybillies lived (that's what I called them) and then I would walk back home. I had my own ration book and used to go down to the shop only 100 yards away and buy my 2ozs of sweets, I used to buy the small ones because I thought I would get more. We had gas lamps in our home hanging from the ceiling and you had to pull the cord down to light them, and when the metre was nearly running out my mum would send me round to Mr and Mrs Purkiss who lived only 3 doors away for 6d or 1/- for the metre. Next door to us at 302 were the Biddlecombes and when they moved out the Taylors came in and started a market garden, they had a lot of land. I also remember Major Pass because we used to print the Eling Fair programme. That's all for now, plenty more to come.