A Memory of Camberley.

To Andre Goddard. I read with interest your literary piece about Camberley. I also share many of the memories that you evoked. I lived in Obelisk Street for a year or so with my grandfather before moving to Crabtree Road. I was at the grammar school for six years before moving on and away. I have maintained contact with childhood and adolescent friends but my visits to Camberley are filled with sadness at the current urban sprawl that is now Camberley. I too worked at Mr Weston's papershop and wrote out the rounds along with Bob Tindall. My father worked at the RMA and I would spend many hours and days in and around the grounds of the RMA. I vividly remember all the names of the shopkeepers et al mentioned by Andre. Memories of skating on the lake, swimming in the pool, Mickey Mouse at the Odeon, dancing at the Agincourt, playing soccer on the London Road recreation ground, having a season ticket at the Blue Pool etc are deeply embedded in my mind and I often refectively stroll through those memories - and they give me some solace and sense of being. The smell of Barossa Common on a warm and wet day is still there.
David Brown

#234658

Comments & Feedback

John Ford is a customer in our shop in Woking, he lived in Obelisk Street. He knew Andre Goddard and all the others mentioned. If anyone would like to get in contact with 'Fordy' then please contact me Eddie Jones www.TheTrenchExperience.com
10-5 p.m. Monday Sat