The Golden Farmer

A Memory of Camberley.

I used to live in Maultway North - the turning directly to the right of the Jolly Farmer - in the mid 1980's, so I have hazy memories of the pub as a customer. But I remember feeling the place to be cut off from the rest of the world - it was always a challenge crossing the London Road as the pub is smack bang in the middle of a busy roundabout. A million miles away from this tranquil image.
The legend of the Golden Farmer (where the pub gets its name) always fascinated me - he was a farmer by day but a highwayman by night who robbed rich travellers on their way to London. Famed for paying all his debts in gold, he was eventually caught and hung from the gibbet which stands outside the pub, where he was left for all to see. His gold was never recovered and is rumored to be buried nearby. My efforts towards finding the treasure remain unrewarded!
No longer a pub, The Jolly Farmer was first transformed into 'The Mongolian Barbeque', a restaurant. It is now a golf shop.