Memory Of Cross Street, Cambridge

A Memory of Cambridge.

I lived at 24 Cross Street, Cambridge from the age of three till I got married in 1969. My mother was Pat and my father was Bill Turner. I attended Saint Barnabus Infant School, then Saint Paul's, and went on to Chesterton School. In those days, we had a pub on each corner, now only one remains. There was a sweet shop on the corner of Cross Street, and a grocery shop you could get everything you needed. It was a short walk to Mill Road, then there was two buchers, fresh fruit shops (three in all), fresh fish shop, fish and chip shop, post office, two cinemas, two cloths shops, an ice cream shop and a Bakery. I was wondering if anyone had any photos of the area. John Turner.

#236928

Comments & Feedback

I am trying to track family in this road number 22 would appreciate any more history. I know no 6 was a pub and now is residential
hi
what year were your relatives living at 22 cross st
john
Sorry senior moment it was 1912 there was another posting for cross street for that year
You didn't mention that your grand-father lived with you. What about your Aunty Marj and her introducing us to Radio Luxemburg.

The Live and Let Live is/was on the corner of Cross Street and Mawson Road but the public house on the corner of Cross Street and Glisson Road ceased to be a pub just after the war. But do you remember the man who used to come round and light the street gas-lamp and then came back in the morning and put it out.

The Blacktops run the grocery shop on the corner of Mawson Road and Felton Street and they sold it to a Polish man and his Scottish (at least I think she was Scottish). They had a daughter Frieda. You used to work for them delivering groceries and working in the shop.

Do you remember the De Witts, what about the deaf couple on the corner of Cross Street and Glission Road directly opposite the former pub. Opposite was that little corner shop. I stole a half-penny chew from that shop. However, my guilty conscience must have got the better of me because I took it back within a quarter of an hour.

Do you remember Alex Reid at 14 Cross Street? What about Joy Thulbourn and her brother at 16? Her mother used to work in a sweetshop-cum-tobacconist in Petty Cury before they pulled it down to make that awful Lion Yard.

The only other kids I can remember were Wendy and Christine Woolard who lived across the road.

I can remember some of the kids from Covent Garden, Mill Street and Mawson Road but I won't bore you.