A Childhood Memory Of My Introduction To Walking

A Memory of Canonbie.

The Fairy Loup was always my favourite walk as a child.  In fact that picture would have been taken around the time my brother John and I along with our “Auntie Betty” and our sister Gillian in the pram used to go on our walks.    Our Auntie Betty was not our real Aunt she was a Nanny who lived in Edinburgh and when she had time to herself she came to visit our parents.  Not much of a holiday as she was always getting pestered to take us all for a walk around the Fairy Loup.   She didn’t mind, she loved the walk and it was much more enjoyable that walking the pavements of Edinburgh.  The road has been closed to traffic for a number of years now, it is still a very pretty walk and is much used by local folk, and passing visitors to the district.