Landlord Of Redhouse 1958

A Memory of Cantley.

I was master of small coaster loading molasses for London. The landlord was a Canadian army veteran who had a badly injured shoulder. He was sniped at by a German 88, quite a big gun, at Bergen op Zoom. Rumour also had it that the previous landlord's daughter was a member of the famous all female Ivy Benson's band. Does this jog any memories?

#306326

Comments & Feedback

My name is james clayton i was born 1929 in cantley went to school we only had 2 teachers then left and went to london 1945 have been back a few times i got to know joan nelson her family had the red house pub met her in gibralter playing in band 1953 guess l would not know people living there now had lots of friends ray plnkney shirley his wife geof curtis croft boys george and frank abel and many more village had 3 shops a post office 2 pubs a policeman he had a bike also a postman he delivered 3 times a day many happy memiores we all learnt to swim in the river older swimmers taught young ones and you had to swim across and back to pass the test