Carlin How

A Memory of Carlin How.

I have many fond memories of Carlin How. My gran lived there, and I was born there. I was reading a quote from Jean Appleton Saul, her dad was my uncle. I am also part of that family and it brought back a lot of old memories, Jean was my bridesmaid in 1965. Later on they moved to Canada and sad to say I have not seen Jean or her brother Graham since they went. Hopefully one day I might hear from them but it was also nice to know she never forgot her family background.
It brought back many happy memories, also some sad ones because the biggest part of that family are no longer with us. I still cannot believe how one click of a button brought back so many memories of someone I have not seen for many a year. Take care and God bless.
Maureen Howard