My Life

A Memory of Carlin How.

I lived at Railway Cottages in Carlin How with my grandparents and mum and dad, for a few years, after that went down to Rolingson Street where we stayed until I was 11. We used to go to the club close to the school. We left the house when my perants split up and the next door people had our house. I was very good friends with a girl called Susan Fox. By the way my name was Valerie Bartram.

#232545

Comments & Feedback

I was only 3 weeks old when our family moved into 1 Stevenson St, we later moved to 76 Gladstone St. one great memory was attending the St Johns Ambulance sessions run by Mrs Yarker and Mrs M Wrigley. Many vital transferable skills I learned
have been used many times. The pantomimes. The Panto I was in, Babes in the Woods, directed and delivered by Betty Porrit in the village hall was great fun. All these and many other activities including Brownies were run by volunteers. Thank you so much to those people who provided such wonderful activities.

in the woods that Betty Porrit delivered in the club hall
I was Sheila Przygodzki before I married.