Born In Etterby

A Memory of Carlisle.

I was born in the village of Etterby in January 47 which was one of the worst winters on record. Spent some of the happiest years of my life there playing and fishing by the river Eden with my friends; Ian Ballantine and John Mitchell, whose family had a small holding on land next to their house on Stainton Road. I also lived there at number 2 until we moved to Harraby when I was 7. My dad worked at the old power station next to the river Eden, and my grandad was a fireman on the old Lms railway yard at Kingmoor. We moved to Morecambe when I was thirteen but I go back to Carlisle often and it brings back many happy memories of when I was young. It still feels like home even after all these years.