Saturday Nights In The 60s

A Memory of Carlisle.

How lucky were we, who were teens in the 60's. We had the Beatles, Stones and couldn't even imagine there would be anything like rap . Like most of my friends, my first venture into Carlisle night life was at Bonds in Fisher Street. The last bus for Kirkandrews left at 10.30, so the shortcut was from the Town Hall to the Ribble Bus Station through the narrow streets of derelict houses that are now the Lanes Shopping Centre. It was best to ignore the 'snogging' in the doorways. Eventually, we moved on to the County Ballroom. Does anyone remember the VIP's? By now, we all had Saturday jobs. I worked at Littlewoods, in the prep. room. Bacon was sliced and placed on trays for the counter. I spent my day folding rashers just so, and was paid 17/6d for my efforts. Marks paid a pound, but it was difficult to get in. Once we got out of school, and had our own transportation there was no holding us back. The Coach House became the place to be. George held down the bar, and Jim Graham and Seamus O'Connel anchored the top of the stairs. Dougal was everywhere, keeping things running like an E-type Jag. "Happy Days", as Jim would say.