Finding My Roots

A Memory of Carlton in Lindrick.

I was born in 1952 in Church Lane in my granddad's house which we all lived in, it had no electric or gas, only oil lamps as I know, I have still got one that my dad got new the day I was born, a bialladin table model, it still works.
I live in Worksop, so not far away, and am doing the Padleys' family tree. Most of the family are in Carlton church grounds, my dad John W A Padley (Alec) dug many of the graves there so he knew the plots and would tell us who they are, we are back to the 1700s now, it is getting harder find records. I cannot find the Carlton in lLndrick census website any more.