Through The Generations

A Memory of Carlton in Lindrick.

The image of Carlton Parish Church has changed very little over the years. I have a similar photograph of the church taken on my wedding day. The Church has a place in my heart and holds very great memories for me and my family. Not only were my parents married in the church (1967), but my two sisters and I were christened there as well (1967, 1968 and 1970). When it came time for us to marry, both me and my younger sister were married here (1992 and 2001). My paternal grandparents are both buried in the cemetery. The church is a building that evokes happy and sad emotions for me but I suppose in today's ever changing world, it is reassuring that such beautiful, old buildings remain almost unchanged.