Market Street (And Nearby!) Carnforth

A Memory of Carnforth.

I remember Market Street, with its shops,cenotaph and the County Hotel on the left hand side of this junction (out of sight!). I lived on Preston Street from 1951 to approx 1966 and went to Carnforth North Road school. My surname was Newcome then. We used to go to the County Hotel for our school Christmas parties and there used to be a real elephant's foot in the entrance (that wouldn't be allowed now, I bet!). Although I defected to Yorkshire when I married in 1972, I still come back here and take a trip down memory lane walking down Market Street....but can't find Sowden's, or Week's or the butcher (above whose shop my mum's best friend lived). The cenotaph is still there, the station, the bus stops... and the pavements are still the same! I remember my sister getting knocked down by a bike as we rushed to the Remembrance Day service at the cenotaph. Does anyone remember the 'selling out shop' nearby on Lancaster Road? Those were the days!

#229524

Comments & Feedback

I remember the 'selling out shop' on Lancaster Road, although I never knew why it was called that. What was Weeks' has hardly changed - it is part of Carnforth Bookshop now.