Town End Farm In High Casterton

A Memory of Casterton.

My family owned Town End farm in High Casterton from (at least) the mid 1600s to 1878. It was originally owned by Nicholas Hynde, but was inherited by his daughter Jane who married Joseph Baylie/Bayley, and was handed down through the family until it was sold by James Bayley in 1878.

I'd appreciate any information available about life in old Casterton, or about Town End farm (corner Well Lane and Chapel House Lane) in particular.

#235105

Comments & Feedback

Are you aware of any records (pupils etc.) of Casterton Clergy Daughters School? My great grandmother, Margaret Tremble, attended there in 1881.
Sorry for the long delay in responding to your message. I'm afraid I can't help you, but I'd check the Cumbria Records Office to see if the school's records have been lodged there, or the National Archives.