Memories Of Castle Ashby

A Memory of Castle Ashby.

My grandmother, Cecelia (called Cissy) was the head cook at Castle Ashby in the 1940's and 1950's. I got to know many of the staff, Mr Garbett was the chauffeur, Mr Maclean, the butler, I remember Mrs Cross and my cousin Tricia, was the children's nanny. I used to play with the children, Spencer (then called Spenny), William, Eliza and Judith in the gardens of Castle Ashby. One thing that has always stuck in my memory is when my grandmother was ill at one stage, looking out of her bedroom window and seeing the text "the grass withers, the flower fadeth, but the word of our God lasteth for ever". Because of this, it has always been one of my favourite Bible verses.
In the summer we used to go to Compton Wynyates, the one thing I remember there is trying to pass a ring around a metal frame without making it buzz - I dont think I ever was successful with it.
One thing I shall always be grateful to Lady Northampton, is that she paid for me as a 7 year old to have a surgeon to come over to this country to perform a unique heart operation which was not available in this country.

Obviously all things have to come to an end but I have many fond memories of these years and the people concerned.