Castleton Danby Road

A Memory of Castleton.

My late mother ( nee ) Constance Mary Mould hailed from Castleton and nearby Westerdale. Her parents were John ( k/as Jack ) Mould and Mary (k/as May) Mould who also lived in High Street,  Castleton, next door to the Flintoft family.

Many other relatives in and around Castleton - I last briefly visited there in 2006 from Canada where I now live.

A 'second cousin': Michael Mould also emigrated to an area near to me in Canada few years ago with his family.

The small detached cottage behind the white railings on the right of the picture , was owned by an elderly spinster relative: Hannah Dowson on my grandfather's side. Hannah was well known in the community and a staunch Methodist 'chapel lady'

I spent many happy summers in Castleton in my childhood and have fond memories of buying chocolate and pop at Scarths and buying homemade cakes at the small cake store a little further up the village, owned by an elderly lady.

I would take my picnic treats on long walks to Ralph's Cross with Rex,   the  Flintoft's dog of dubious ancesterage !

Happy memories

Robin Aldrich