Paper Boy

A Memory of Caterham.

As a 12-year-old I sold newspapers every morning outside the cookhouse where hundreds of National Servicemen were going through the horrors of their initial training in the Guards regiments. I believe they earnt 28/6 per week, much of which they had to spend much of it on boot polish, brasso and blanco! Their breakfasts look pretty disgusting - porridge, greasy fried grub and then bromide laced tea - all in the same mess tin.

All the regiments had their own bands, so the sound of marching music echoed around Caterham on the Hill nearly every day. They had their mascots too - I really fancied owning the Irish Guards' wolfhound. Recruits used to go in, in their teddy boy drapes - and not emerge for eight weeks, by which time they would have been transformed into disciplined, clockwork men!

After this preview of life in the Army, it's no wonder that 3 years later I joined the Royal Navy!