Canoeing On Peter Pan's Pool

A Memory of Catford.

to 1966 I lived at Flower House Estate opposite and at every opportunity I would nip over to the pool to have a go on the canoes. It cost 6d I think. I was so good that many years later when I was on an endurance course and had to do canoeing the tutor was surprised how good I was - so those 6d did not go to waste. Also in the winter my dad who had an allotment kept a compost heap and my sister and I had to go over to the Peter Pan Pool area and sweep up all the dead leaves into a cart. I have fond memories of the playground as well, where we would get our hand stamped and we could go home for lunch and then back again. Those were the days