Evacuee In Cefn Hengoed

A Memory of Cefn Hengoed.

During the Second World War my family were evacuated to Cefn Hengoed. Two of my brothers were with the Hughes family, two with the Palmers and two of my sisters with the Jones Famly. We arrived in 1941. Being one of the youngest, I was with my youngest sister, my mother and my father and we stayed on Haywards Farm. Dad was working in an ammunition factory at Glasscoed. When I was old enough I started school at the Derwendaeg Primary school. Before the end of the war the whole family was living at number 5 Chaple Terrace. After the war we stayed until 1947 returning to London on the 31 August. It is now almost 60 years since we left. I passed through the village in 1984, the farm had gone and houses had been built on the site. I hope to return again this year, I have many happy memories of those days.

#218759

Comments & Feedback

Hi it is really interesting reading this article as my grand parents took in evacuees and I am sure these people are those my gran was huges and I can remember her telling us stories about the war and the people she had living with her during this time
Message for haydnmathews61, My two brothers Tim and Mike stayed with Mr Tommy Hughes and his family in Derwendeg Ave. Tim my eldest brother started work with Mr Guppy a butcher from Ystrad Mynach I can remember them serving customers in the village. A month before the family returned to London Tim started his National Service in the South Wales Borderers serving in Cyprus & Palestine. Yours sincerely Terry Carney.