Fredie Butts

A Memory of Cefn Mawr.

Wow - what a shock! I don't know how that message came to be in this site. The only thing I can think of is that I wrote a note on the `Cefn Mawr` site and it said it was full up....shame! I saw the name Keith Butt and couldn't believe what I was reading...but how wonderful to know that you remember me. I was a big fan of your Dad, such a fantastic character and good fun too. I worked in the Bookies next door to your shop and he would tell me to knock on the wall if he had had a winner, one knock for a loser and two for a winner... If he won he would bring me a peach in the summer or an apple in the winter. He was a big friend of my dad and would give me eggs or a piece of salmon to take home for him when he took ill, sadly my dad died in 1972. Do I remember you working in Burtons? And I was sorry to hear about Tosh...much too young. Where are you now? And where is Elizabeth? I`m still living in Cefn, Russell Street, been in this house since 1963.....and now have 2 sons and 2 grandchildren. Hope you are well.