My Days As A Child

A Memory of Cefn Meiriadog.

I used to stay with my Nain and Taid during the school holidays during the 60's and early 70's. Taid was Owen Hugh Evans who was the Game Keeper during that period. The Game Keeper's house was in a wonderful location, with woods to the rear of the house and the Bryn to the front of the house. Taid loved his job and he used to take me everywhere with him when he could. One of his main jobs was rearing baby pheasant chicks, which I used to enjoy immensly, whilst staying there. The whole area to me was a great adventure playground, I had no problems spending time on my own, in fact I used to resent going back home to Worcester, the woods, the Bryn, the river and the local council houses are still as fresh in my mind as it was then. I miss Nain and Taid, especially Taid, he was a special person who had time for anybody and was loved and respected by everyone. I feel lucky to have had the opportunity to spend my school holidays in Cefn, it was a magical place in the 60's, I can remember even in the early 60's there was no electricity or gas there, all the cooking was done over a open fire and there was an outside loo. When electricity finally arrived it was a revolution, but it still took a few years later until television arrived. I still do visit Cefn from time to time, I have taken my son to show him around and hopefully in the future will take my grand children and show them where their grandad used to stay and play.