The Beacons Cemaes Bay

A Memory of Cemaes Bay.

I moved to Cemaes to a house called the Beacons; the views from the front room were fantastic - on a clear day you could see the Isle of Man, and in winter the waves would hit the windows and would be caked in salt. We would go all night fishing off the rocks below with Hywel Jones (Hyw Bach), Gwyn Rowlands (Stitchy) and David Hughes (Dei Podge). I grew up in Cemaes from age around 11 upwards and bought my first house in the high street, which is in one of the old photo's, right opposite the entrance to what is now Maes Cynfor. Had a lot of fun doing things that kids shouldn't have been doing, playing knock doors (knock and run ) and having a sneaky ciggy down in the woods - all harmless stuff. I still go home every couple of years, although I now live in Western Australia. Nothing has really changed. I still have a lot of very good friends there and always thoroughly enjoy my stay there xx