Dolcorsllwyn Hall

A Memory of Cemmaes Road.

Dolcorsllwyn Hall is an imposing, Elizabethan-style , family mansion, situated on the banks of the River Dovey between the villages Cemmaes Road and Mallwyd. The Hall is situated in its own grounds with access via a short tree-lined drive from the main road. At its entrance is the privately owned Old Coach House. The Hall is now owned by the trustees of the Dolcorsllwyn Hall Association and used as a residential centre for Merseyside children.
My memories of Dolly Hall go back to the 1960s and 1970s when I accompanied parties of children from Brookfield School, Kirkby. It was an ideal centre for studying Biology (my subject), Geography, and Local History. Visits included the seaside resorts of Aberystwyth and Aberdovey; the rural town of Machynlleth; the villages of Mallwyd and Cemmaes Road, and the Cader Idris mountain. Mallwyd was an interesting place - its parish church had a whale bone (found in the River Dovey) above its entrance. Nearby is Brigands Inn, named after a gang of robbers, whose leader was reputedly hanged from a tree near the bridge. There were many local walks including one to the local lake returning through the Dovey Forest.
It was an unique experience for the Merseyside children, exchanging the hustle and bustle of city life for the calm and tranquility of the Welsh countryside. For me they were opportunities for discovering more of my Welsh heritage.

#235033

Hi
I went to Parkbrow school and Brookfield comprehensive in Kirkby.It was my first ever holiday leaving my parents to Dollcorwyn Hall ( Dolly hall).I cried all the way there but it is one of the happiest holidays i could of had.It seemed huge in those days such a beautiful building.There was a tree facing the dining room by the river dovey called Jacobs ladder which we all climbed on and another one near the front with a swing.We had many happy hours playing inthe fresh air.Beautiful walks picnics.My two older sisters Diane Oakes and Kathleen Oakes also went and have happy memories.I hope it continues to give other children the happiness and freedom it gave us.Thanking you Wendy Oakes aged 61.Xx
Thanks for contacting.me. I enjoyed Dolly Hall and the time spent in Cemmaes road away from the hustle and bustle of city life. It's no longer owned by Brookfied School but is run by an association in Liverpool. I think Bob Downing is on the committee.I sometimes pass the Hall, but not recently. I left Briooky in 1976 to go to Zambia to teach in Zambia but that's another story..
Only just found this memory. I went to Dolly Hall with my fifth-form friends in summer 1967, just after doing our GCEs at Brookfield. It was a fabulous trip, under the supervision of Jim Dawber, our chemistry teacher. There were also lower sixth students, and for many of us it was our first trip away without parents. It was also the first time I’d been to a pub - we managed to convince the landlord we were eighteen year-old sixth formers! Can’t remember the name of the pub but it was a Mitchell & Butler pub in Cwm Llinau. (Years later, married with kids, I found that I was living just round the corner from Jim Dawber in Parbold.) I remember Mr Lougher from Brookfield, though I didn’t do biology myself. I also remember Bob Downing, who’d not long arrived at Brookfield I think. Wasn’t he a PE teacher? Last year I was driving back to Wirral from Aberystwyth and for old time’s sake I called at Dolly Hall. It was all locked up but took me back all those years - I’m 72 now - where did that go!?
Hi David
I went to Brookfield - a great school with dedicated & talented teachers. I spent many a week there and later introduced groups of young people to it when I worked as an arts/ sewing instructor ( and was allowed to take groups there on working holidays). I am currently trying to arrange to go with my bro ( also ex pupil Brookie), grown kids and partner to do some gardening, maintenance work & maybe a mural if they want one ( I’m a muralist). Looking forward to it & thanks for sharing your memories.
Oh by the way, after years of telling ghost stories to each other as children and seeing nothing there, on one of my trips as an instructor I had a ghostly encounter at the hall! I may make it into a short story or film.
Great to find these memories of dear old Dolly Hall. I too was a student at Brookfield Comprehensive School in The Sixties. First went to Dolly Hall in my 3rd year spring ‘63, with a drama group led by a female English teacher. Can’t recall her name,she used to put on all the school plays.
We put on excerpts from A Midsummer’s Night in the open air on the grounds in front of the hall. You couldn’t pick a better location in the lovely Welsh countryside. Remember
Only a half dozen locals came to see our play! We had a lot of fun though. And yes we talked a lot about the ghost. He has a name: Horace. Didn’t scare me going back for geography field trips for my GCEs. Regards Dave Hill