Childhood In Chadsmoor

A Memory of Chadsmoor.

I lived at no 134 Cannock Road oposite the Baptist Chapel. The first memories was of playing in the school band, I was on the triangle and we were took to the hall in Cannock to play for some soldiers, I don't if they enjoyed it as we were no Joe Loss band. The most that comes to mind was the shops in Chadsmoor, there was a lot of them including Bertha Smith's and Bianci's for sweets and homemade pop. My mother made me an RAF uniform and we stood on the corner in Cannock centre and watched as hundreds of American sodiers marched past from the railway station, I still wonder today how many made it back home. I am trying to put together the story of Chadsmoor in the war years, if anyone can help I would be grateful for the input. I have the names of all the people that lived there in 1945. The one thing i would like to know is when the wooden boys' school closed, the place is not recognizable now, has anyone got a photo of this school?

#232368

Comments & Feedback

Does anyone remember the pickle factory in Anglesey at hednesford possibly in the early fifty's d.k.fouulger