Happy Memories Of Chapel St L Leonards

A Memory of Chapel St Leonards.

I have fond memories of our family holidays in Chapel St Leonards in the 1950s, it was also where some of my relatives lived and worked. I remember the giant fish that was washed up on the beach and I have a few old black and white photos of my family, including my grandma, sitting on the steps at Chapel Point, my grandma all dressed up with her coat and hat and my dad in his suit, shirt undone though! It was 'the attire for seaside holidays' in those days. My great-aunt had a boarding house on Anderby Lane, unfortunately the floods came over the bank and flooded the houses and she left and moved to Hogsthorpe. I remember climbing the sandy banks in front of the row of houses, to go down onto the dunes and down to the sea.
Later when I married we took our own kids to Chapel Point, lovely memories and a family tradition.