Charlbury Railway Station

A Memory of Charlbury.

I well remember been driven to the station to meet a train that was carrying at least two hundred head of cattle destined for Ditchley Mansion. As a young man in those days, with five other men we drove the animals to the park, it took most off the day I remember. It was for Sir D Wills a short while after he took control of the park, we also spent a few days there doing the fencing.
I started my working days for Mr D Wills at Litchfield Manor Estate in Hampshire under the estate manager Mr G Gale, the estate was then run by The Hon Patrick Wills and I left in 1956 to join the RAF.