History From 1954

A Memory of Charlton All Saints.

My mother and father lived in Downton, Wilts, and my brother and I joined the Royal Marines, and were in 'A' Troop, 40 Commando. I became the Light Welter Weight Champion of the Royal Marines when I was a recruit at Portsmouth.
I married a wonderful girl from Downton, named Jean Slade, and we had six children, but one of them was killed at the top of Lode Hill, Downton in a road accident.
My eldest son Gregory, also joined the 'Royal Marines' and was in 40 Commando.
Downton is a wonderful village, and I taught many people to drive from there, I also ran the Boxing Club at Salisbury.