Paines Mens Outfitters

A Memory of Chatham.

My first job when I was 15 in 1967 was at Paines a mens outfitters in the High Street. We had the money in the wooden cups going across the ceiling to the cash office. I was on the toy counter. There was Mr Will; Mr Eric, Mr Barton, Mr Haines, Mrs Evans, Julie and Doreen. We closed Wednesday afternoons. As well as mens clothes, they sold guide and scout uniforms. I earned £3 per week. I always bought a skirt in Martin Ford for 19 shillings and 11pence. Does anyone remember the youth club up Maidstone Road run by a lovely man named Skipper? After we left the club, we used to go to Bob's hotdog stall in Globe Lane.